Scoil: Grange (uimhir rolla 3759)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás de Búrca

eating."
    The buyer heard the horse coughing and saw he half crowns in the hay he was eating. He thought the horse was doing as the old man said and offered a hundred pounds for him. The man sold the horse away thinking he had a great bargain, and put him into a stable at home. He put plenty of hay into the manger for the horse.
    Next morning he rushed out to the horse's stable expecting to get a lot of money in the manger, but to his great surprise, he found none at all.
    Neither did he find any the next morning. Then he became very angry, and he went back to the old man from whom he bought the horse to demand the return of the price he had paid for the horse.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility