Scoil: Grange (uimhir rolla 3759)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás de Búrca

1. The local forge. 8 9-1938
    There are four forges in this parish. The names of the smiths are, Michael Mc Garrigle, John Brennan, Michael Brennan and Patrick Meehan.
    Michael Mc Garrigle's forge is situated in Grange, John Brennan's forge is situated in the townland of Derry, about a half mile from Grange, and Michael Brennan's forge is situated in Ballscannel about two miles from Grange, Patrick Meehan's forge is also in Ballyscannel.
    The Grange forge is built of stone and it is whitewashed on the inside. In the centre of the floor the hearth for the fire is built. There is a bellows at the back of the fire which the smith blows when he wants to light the fire. There are three windows and a large door on the forge.
    The smith makes horse shoes, ploughs, harrows and turf spades out of iron. He also repairs axes, stone hammers, fire grates and tongs, and
    Mary Feeney
    Achadh Gaid, Co. Shligigh