Scoil: Grange (uimhir rolla 3759)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás de Búrca

1. The local landlord. 13-10-1938.
    The last landlord for Grange, Co. Sligo, was a Mr. Johnston. He was supposed to be a very good landlord as he treated his tenants well.
    The landlord for Rinroe, Grange, was a man named Mr. Barry. He was a very bad landlord.
    He was a peddlar in England and he earned his money by selling cloth from house to house.
    When he had enough money he came home to Rinroe and baught all the houses and land there. He was a very cruel landlord and he evicted all people who would not pay rent to him. Others had to England to earn the rent for him. But since the time of the Land League no evictions have taking place.
    The land which people held from these landlords was sometimes divided among members of families on marriage at that time. These landlords had great power over their tenants and they often
    Kathleen Kilfeather
    Mrs Ellen O Connor