Scoil: Grange (uimhir rolla 3759)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When St Patrick came to ireland to make christians of the people he had many troubles. When he came to the country it was filled with wild snakes and it was God's will that St Patrick should try to banish them.
    St Patrick had a servant named Fintan at that time. This servant was a very pious and holy man, and all the serpents used to run away from St Patrick with fear.
    One day St Patrick and Fintan were walking along by a lake. When they came near the lake Fintan walked before St Patrick and a serpent came and killed Fintan.
    When the saint came up he found Fintan dead. He was sorry and he prayed to God to make Fintan alive. No sooner had he prayed than Fintan came to life again.
        1. naoimh
    Kathleen Kilfeather