Scoil: Grange (uimhir rolla 3759)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás de Búrca

Fairy Forts
    [-]
    There are a number of forts in this district which include, one in Mr. Jones's field in Streeda Grange, Co. Sligo, one in Mr. Thomas Gilmartin's field in Streeda and one in Mr. Hood's field, Mount Edward, near Grange, Co. Sligo.
    About three years ago the lands of Mr. Jones of Streeda were divided amongst the people of the district by the Irish Land Commission. Between every two men's shares the Land Commission erected a fence of earth. One of these fences was to pass across the fort, but the people to whom the land was given would not interfere with the fort, so the fence was built around it.
    A good many stories are told about the fort. It is said
    Kathleen Mc Gowan