School: An Clochar, Baile an Mhuilinn (roll number 1859)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. M. Fionnbharra

1. Once upon a time there lived a little boy. His parents died when he was very young. No one of the neighbours cared about him only his godfather. He spent most of his time with him. A beggar man died in the village, his clothes was thrown out near the ditch. The boys around played ball in this field where the clothes were. They ball went in to one of the beggars clothes. No one of them would go for the ball but this young fellow. He struck the cloths with his hurley. Nothing came out of the clothes but all sovereigns. He picked them up. That night his God
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Eibhlín Ní Mhurchadha