School: An Clochar, Baile an Mhuilinn (roll number 1859)

Milltown, Co. Kerry
An tSr. M. Fionnbharra

1. Hidden Treasure
    The story goes, that when the Puritans were nearing this vicinity, the valuable belt of the famed Monastery of Our Lady de Bello Loco used for centuries to summon the faithful to worship, was thrown into a well know as "Poll Gorm" rather than let them have possession of it.
    This well lies a short distance to the west of the ruined Monastery now known as "The Abbey", which is about a half a mile north-west of Milltown. The bell was put into this hiding place with the intention of recovering it when the danger was past. Then and since the efforts made to do so, have been in vain, owing to the seeming bottomlessness of
    Síghle Ní Néill
    Milltown, Co. Kerry