Scoil: Breac-Cluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 16217)

An Bhreac-chluain, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

tú féin ins na buchlaí a bhí ortha. Do cailleadh an fear i gceann beagán aimsire na dhiaidh.
    Ó bhéal aithris Phádraig Uí Chinnéide, Baile na Cúirte, 86 bliadna. Tá tuille eachtraí roimhe seo ag Pádraig.
    Tógadh síos Beal. '38.
  2. Folklore
    The fairies came on a visit from up the country to meet the fairies that was in the West. The two parties met behind and this man came the way. He was a very brave man. There was a foxy woman and she was very bold. She was leading the band and when this man came near them he ran with all his might to try to reach his own house and she followed him and he went very near being caught. She struck him somewhere with the liodán liosta and the place got sore.
    There was a woman in the West and he went to her. "Oh said she" you got it my boy", - "with such a thing". You were struck with the tree of the liodán liosta".
    So he was trying to cure it for a long time and he used to go back to the woman every day and in the end he died.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Curran