Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The belief was very prevalent - and even now it was not entirely died out - that certain persons by the means of witchcraft had the power of taking their neighbour's butter. There was a family in the townland of Rathmorrel and it was said of the woman of the house that she possessed this uncanny power of taking away her neighbour's butter. It was stated of her that she was often seen milking a spancel and milk was seen flowing from the spancel. To succeed in stealing the butter she first called to the farmer's house for a drop of holy water and this visit to the house was usually made when the elder members of the family were absent. From the less wiser youngsters she coaxed what-ever holy water was left in the house and when she had this in her possession she had, it was stated, complete mastery over the butter of that house. On one occasion, it is stated and is vouched for by the oldest
    Gerald Lawlor
    An Lios Dubh, Co. Chiarraí