Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A farmer named John Walsh Caherulla, was once going to the big market in Tralee with a car load of bonhams. He had as all farmers in this district have to do, when taking their produce to market, to leave early in the morning. This being the month of January the journey had to be undertaken long before day light.
    Shortly after leaving his own house he saw a woman by the roadside and she washing clothes. She asked him the time of the night it was and he replied that he did not know. This seemed to anger her and she caught the wash tub in her hands and flung the contents of it in his face. He got afraid, and turned back home. He took the bed immediately and in the course of a week he was dead.
    Susie Murphy
    Cathair Ula, Co. Chiarraí