Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a priest was reading his office near a ditch when he heard a voice saying - He is here. The priest got a terrible fright, because he thought he was caught by the priest hunters. He stood up and peeped over the ditch, where he saw three men with a rope. They caught the priest, bound him, and took him to a tent in a nearby wood. In the tent were twenty soldiers and a general. The general ordered the priest to be taken outside the tent and placed against a tree and shot. Three soldiers stood about three yards back and fired at the priest but any of three shots didn't go off. They examined the cartridges and they were all right. Three other soldiers came and fired but of no avail. The general was astonished at this and he ordered a hole to be dug, to bury the priest alive.
    Gerald Lawlor
    An Lios Dubh, Co. Chiarraí