Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man named John Delaney who lived in Ballinclemisig and he dreamt three nights in succession that there was gold under a flag near a white thorn bush in one of his own fields.
    He told his wife and one of his neighbour's said that they would go the next night and dig for the gold. They went and they took a cliab with them. They saw the white thorn bush which he dreamt of and they dug near it. Soon they came to the flag and they lifted it, but instead of the gold they found a swarm of frogs.
    They caught some of the frogs and they put them into the cliab. They replaced the flag and returned home. They put the cliab in the kitchen and they sat down near the fire. John's wife asked them if they got the gold and they said they did. She then wet down(and put her) to the cliab and
    Peggy Kirby
    Michael Dillane