Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. When kindling the fire at night the old people used to say this prayer.
    Immaculate mother of god we choose thee to be the Lady of this house. Guard us from fires, sudden death, storms and from burglars. Protect us all, sweet Mary. Pray that all may live fervently in God's holy service and may depart this life in His holy grace.
    When going to bed the people said this little prayer.
    I lie with God, God lies with me, I won't lie with the bad, the bad won't lie with me, God bless Good Friday the day our saviour was crucified. The Jews pierced him through the heart. His blood began to flow. His blesses Mother standing by with a heavy heart and dismal eye. Whoever will say this little prayer once or twice at night, will never feel the
    Gerald Lawlor
    An Lios Dubh, Co. Chiarraí