Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived a man, who had three sons. He had a large farm of land. On a certain day he asked the eldest son, to take a plough to the forge, but he refused.
    The father asked the second son to do so but he got the same answer. He went to the youngest son named John, and asked him to go. He agreed to do so in case he got a half crown. The father gave him the half-crown. He got another from his mother. He then tackled the horse to the cart, and he put the plough into the cart. It was not long till he reached the forge. The first thing John and the smith did was to go to the village public house. They called for a gallon of porter and then a half-gallon. In the course of time the men in the village collected into the public house and the evening was spent in merriment. Towards nightfall the smith and John
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Gerald Lawlor