School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. A poor widow had only one son for whose support she had to work hard. When the boy was able to provide for himself he told his mother he should leave her and go in search of work as she had already done enough for him.
    One day he left his home and he was going, going, going till at the end of the day he came to a cave where he lay down exhausted and hungry. Soon a charming lady appeared at the mouth of the cave and she told him to mention any request he wanted and she would grant it to him. He told her he had three wishes. One he wished for the grace of God, two he wished for plenty money, three he desired to get safely back home. She told him his three wishes would be granted. Take this ball said she and keep throwing it before you along the road. Next morning he took the ball as he was told and went his way
    Tom Connor
    Mr John Donogan