School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. A Danish ship carrying a cargo of gold from Denmark to America was driven ashore at Ballyheigue about 100 years ago. The gold was placed in a roon in Ballyheigue Castle, the property of Crosbie the local landlord, and a few member of the crew used to remain up at night guarding it. Some local men decided to steal the gold and one dark night they surprised the sentries, two of whom were killed, and the robbers got away with the gold.
    The belief prevails in the parish that the gold was taken on that night and melted down into three pigs and buried in three glens due east of Ballyheigue, namely Ballyroan glen, Ballinoe glen, and Ballinglanna glen. The glens have been frequently dug up by gold hunters but without success.
    Simon Murphy
    Caherulla, Co. Kerry