School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. A labourer named Paddy Sullivan lived in Caherulla about fifty years ago. On one occasion he got a pet bonham from a local farmer.
    The bonham throve with him and after a few months it had grown into a fine fat céis. Paddy watched with satisfaction his pig increasing in weight and he thought of the day when she would make a few pounds for him. But alas one morning when he went to the stye with her breakfast he found her very ill indeed. After trying several remedies recommened to him he found that the pig was daily getting worse. One day a neighbour told him to promise St Martin that he would kill the pig in his honour on November 10. He did so and the pig got as well
    Simon Murphy
    Caherulla, Co. Kerry