Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was during the Christmas festival about the year 1891 that the schooner “Catherine Richard” set sail from Denmark. It was bound for America with a cargo of barley. It had not gone far when a terrific storm arose. The ship was driven into Ballyheigue Bay just a little to the west of the village.
    The news quickly spread, and a large gathering appeared on the scene on New Year’s Day.
    As the Coast Guards with the help of others were dismantling the ship a very sad accident occurred When taking a mast off the ship, it fell on the head of a little boy, named Flahive from Kerryhead, who was among the spectators and killed him on the spot. The ship was unloaded and dismantled.
    Gerald Lawlor
    Lisduff, Co. Kerry