School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. Travelling folk visit this parish occasionally but not in such large numbers as fifty years ago. These families in particular call oftener than others, these are the Coffeys, the O'Brien's and MacCarthys. The Coffeys and O'Brien's are horse "blockers" and the MacCarhty's are chimney sweeps. It is said of the O'Briens that they are born in Rathkeale that they marry in Listowel and are buried in Killarney.
    These families travel in companies. They pitch their caravans in shady boreens, or near leafy hedges for a period of two or three days, during which time the men engage in the trade of swapping asses and horses, and the women folk beg from door to door, seeking such alms as flour, meal, tea, sugar, milk and old clothes. Some of these women are regular viragoes and one in particular had an account of her wicked temper earned for herself the nickname of the "Wolf". She is a Mrs O'Brien nee Sheridan. When the clan has a locality thoroughly combed they move off to another quarter where they again resume their
      1. people by social grouping
    Gerald Lawlor