School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. A farmer had three daughters, two of whom were very good tempered and obedient girls, but the third was of a sour nature, fond of her own way in all things and very disobedient to her father. When she grew up to be woman she got to be very bold and cranky.
    One day a local farmer asked her father to give him this daughter in marriage. The father told him she was very bold and he was afraid she would give him trouble. Never mind said the farmer I will cure her. The wedding day came and the couple were married. Some few days after the marriage the farmer was training a valuable hunter to fence but the animal refused to cross any ditch. The farmer did nothing but got his gun and short the animal. This action of his terrified his wife but
    AT0901: Taming of the Shrew
    Peggy Halloran