Scoil: Lisselton (B.) (uimhir rolla 10535)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    back raised the red flag as they were putting him up the third time and explained to them what he had heard. They searched him and found the collar, then he was put up the third time and hanged. It was the law of this country then that if a man escaped the third time from being hanged he would be let off free.
  2. In olden times there lived a man in a mountain who kept Distillery for making poteen. He had to smuggle it into the nearest town to make sale of it. One day he sent his son to the town with a keg of poteen. As he was going along the road with the keg under
    1. táirgí
    Denis Healy