Scoil: Lisselton (B.) (uimhir rolla 10535)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Giant buried in Connor's land Ballydonoghue named Giant Nelson. He had ten toes on each leg and it is said also that on top of Cnoc an Óir by the danes and there is a bottle between his two shoulders and it is said that if it were given to him he would raise again. His breakfast was four cows and a goat, and his dinner was eight oxen and a cow for an after course which the farmer's would have to supply him. And his supper was a cow and a puck goat with the longest horns that could be found. It is said also that his height was 20 feet when he was alive. His right big toe was 4 feet long, and his left was 3 feet he had a companion named Limy who was something stronger than himself. He is also buried in Connor's of Liselton. He had an eye the size of half his face with which he could see very far. He had no toes and had only three fingers in his left hand which was ten inches long. Limy was a bigger feeder than Nelson. It is said that three men when drunk went digging the grave of Nelson for it is said there is gold under him. Nelson's face is turned
    Jeremiah Ó Connor
    Baile Uí Dhonnchú, Co. Chiarraí