Scoil: Lisselton (B.) (uimhir rolla 10535)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a few men from Ballyheigue village went in search of gold. They were told it was hidden under a wall sorrouding the castle. When they began to dig, a soldier appeared to them beside the hole and stopped them from taking the gold. One of the men got angry and struck him. The soldier told them that he was under vow to guard the gold in death as in life. He then vanished for when the men struck him the spell was broken and they took the gold.
    Nellie Mc Mahon

No one should go boating on Good Friday because the sea has a great craving for bodies on Good Friday.