Scoil: Lisselton (B.) (uimhir rolla 10535)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    time. The servant told him the whole story and that they were to meet him for the answer next day. Patrick told him he made a bad bargain for when they would hear the answer they would tear him to pieces. There was only one thing to save him. He should carry a shovel and spade with him to the wood and dig a grave four feet deep and lie into it and put the shovel and spade in the form of a cross over him. He set off for the wood with St Patrick's blessing and his spade and shovel. When he reached the wood he started to dig the grave. He had the grave dug and settled inside with his weapons in a cross over him when he heard the trampling of feet and the loud talk. They asked him "who were the people who would never see heaven." He told them "The people of the air" and they were wild with rage. They went down in their knees to drag him out. They could not touch him. They had to go off beaten. And from that day till this the shovel and spade is put in the shape of a cross over the grave.
    John Mac Elligott
    Baile Uí Aogáin, Co. Chiarraí