Scoil: Lisselton (B.) (uimhir rolla 10535)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long, long ago when Our Lord was on earth. He went as a beggar to the house of a poor woman, who happened to be making butter at the time He entered. He saluted her and said "butter to your elbow ma'am" the woman thinking he was expecting some made answer saying "it would not be bad to have it to the wrist." The people said afterwards that if she had made no remark that there would be butter to the elbow out of the same compliment of cream she had in the churn that day. Beggars are all God's creatures so if ever they come your way give charity or keep it but make no remark.