Scoil: Lisselton (B.) (uimhir rolla 10535)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a cobbler lived near Limerick. He had one little field, in the middle of which grew an apple tree. He had a dream there nights, one after the other that if he went to the bridge near by he would hear something to his advantage. He made up his mind to go. The first day he walked up and down the bridge without anything happening. He went again the next day with the same result. The third day was the same until evening. He was just going home when a man came up to him and said, That he saw him on the bridge for three days and he asked what was he looking for." The cobbler told him his dream. The stranger told him to go home, and not to believe in dreams. He said his grandmother was always telling him about a dream she had about a pot of gold being buried under an apple tree in the middle of a field but he no notice of her. The cobbler then thought his own apple tree might be the one she dreamt of. So he resolved to go home and find out. When he arrived home he rooted up the tree and found a pot of gold under it.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Jack Boland