School: Lisselton (B.) (roll number 10535)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Brún

1. One night a few men from Ballyheigue village went in search of gold. They were told it was hidden under a wall sorrouding the castle. When they began to dig, a soldier appeared to them beside the hole and stopped them from taking the gold. One of the men got angry and struck him. The soldier told them that he was under vow to guard the gold in death as in life. He then vanished for when the men struck him the spell was broken and they took the gold.
  2. Once every seven years a city appears between Raypoint and Beale - only one person can see it and he is dead before it appears again.