Scoil: Lisselton (B.) (uimhir rolla 10535)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    years ago a number of men were smothered there, and when they were opened about six years ago the sods and splinters which they used, and which were the cause of their deaths were found.
  2. The Ballyeigh fight was fought on the 29th June 1834 between the Mulvihills and the Cooleens. After days hard fighting the Mulvihills won. The Cooleens when going home had no boats and the women helped the men to drown them. The men had black thorn sticks. The landlords at both sides were the cause of the fighting to keep the people disunited. These are the names of some of the men who fought there
    John Ó Sullivan
    Baile Uí Dhonnchú, Co. Chiarraí