School: Lisselton (B.) (roll number 10535)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Brún

1. (continued from previous page)
    his arm he saw some horse men coming towards him and he knew that it was the Guager and his men. he jumped into a field with which there was a great fall and he left his keg go with the fall and it kept going until it rolled into some furze bushes at the bottom of the field. He then turned his coat inside out and came out again. By this time the Guager was coming very near. When he came up to him he asked him if he had any young lad over the fence with a keg under his arm and the boy said 'no'. The Guager went inside the fence and searched, after a while he found the keg. He again asked the boy if he had seen anybody go over the fence and the boy said he had not. Then the Guager said' maybe it was yourself that went over the fence' and the boy said it was 'and was it now you turned your coat' said the Guager. The boy said 'yes'. 'Now tell me what were you going to do with it' said the Guager. The
    1. táirgí
    Denis Healy