School: Lisselton (B.) (roll number 10535)

Lisselton, Co. Kerry
Liam Brún

1. In former days the people used to say that when the mermaid was seen some one was about to be drowned. An old man who lived in Doon watched the mermaid for several nights and at last he captured her sitting on a rock combing her hair. Her cap lay beside the rock and he took the cap and she had to follow it. He hid it in an old loft over the fire in his home. She was always longing to get back to the sea but she had no power of doing so while he held her cap. One day he was out of home and his wife was throwing down some bog-deal from the loft and in mistake she threw down the little green cap. She seized at it at once and shouted with delight and made for the sea and she was never seen after. There was also an old legend in the same place about the sea horses. A farmer living near the place noticed his corn eaten every morning and