Scoil: Lisselton (B.) (uimhir rolla 10535)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there lived a rich man who had one only son whose name was Jack. In those days there were poor scholars going from house to house teaching as there were no national schools. He happened to come to this man's house to teach Jack. He was fifteen years old when he had him taught. When he was leaving he wrote a note and put it into a locket and told him not to open that locket or read the note until he would be twenty one years. He was in trouble day after. When he was 18 years he opened the locket and read the contents. What was written in the note was, "Gallos Green will be your end". He did not care what he would do from that out. He taught he would be hanged. He left his father's house and went away into a big city. He worked with a cooper, there for his board and lodgings. The Mayor of
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    Tim Horgan