Scoil: Lisselton (B.) (uimhir rolla 10535)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he could not take go of it until he would like himself. The second wish was anyone that would sit on his chair he could not leave it until he liked himself. The third wish was anything that would go into his purse could not leave it until he would take it out himself. "O you silly man, "said the green coated boy. "Why didn't you wish for the grace of God." [?] you'll have to come with me, now take that sledge and strike this piece of iron for me." When he handled the sledge he could not take go of it any more. "Will you take this sledge from me and I will not come near you for 7 years." When the 7 years were up the green coated boy came to him again. "Come with me now." "Sit on the chair for a second and I'll be with you." So when he sat on the chair he could not leave it. "Take me off the chair and I'll not come near you for 7 more years." When the 7 years were up the green coated boy came again. "Come along now I'll give you no time for thinking. They went along together until they came to a shop. "Have you any money" said the smith. "I have not" was the reply
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith