Scoil: Lisselton (B.) (uimhir rolla 10535)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a man was going to America. The night before he sailed he went to see a friend. He was a short time talking to him and as he was about to leave his friend came out with him to the end of the house. He said to him "Dead or alive we will meet here this time twelve months. The following day he sailed for America and he was twelve months there when he decided to go home and on the day he was coming home he met with an accident and was killed. They got a wire home that he was dead. On the night twelve months as they had said he was going out looking at the cows and at the end of the house he saw his friend, he said to him "I thought you were dead." The man said to him "You have put me to a great trouble to come here tonight." "How" said the friend "Well" said the man "If ever you are making a promise again never say anything about the dead." He disappeared.
    John Hayes