School: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (roll number 9353)

An Dúcharraig, Co. Liatroma

1. (continued from previous page)
    Runaway marriages were frequent in all parts in all parts of the country about seventy years ago. They were common occurrences and people thought nothing about them. In some instances the two people who were going to elope they go to some neighbors house and some of the other neighbors came and one person out of each house brought a bottle of whiskey and when they came into the house they set the bottle on the table and later on in the night they drank the whiskey. One neighbor of ours ran away with a girl but his people followed him and brought him back. He is now married. Other couples ran away and got married and come home again.
    Violet Arnold
    An Tulaigh Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma