School: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (roll number 9353)

Newtowngore, Co. Leitrim

1. In + out the Windows
    Various games are played in the country at pic-nics + the school children play them also. One popular is a game called "In + out the Windows". This is the way it played: the people catch hands + make a circle. They then hold up their hands + one person goes in + out under the peoples upheld hands while the people sing In + out the Windows this they sing twice. Then they sing stand + face your lover twice + the person who was going under the peoples hands stands + faces someone. The people then sing Hop + skip your lover. Hop + skip your lover. Take her round the village. Take her round the village. Follow her to London. Follow her to London. The person who is going in + out under the peoples hands obeys all the injunctions as they are being sung. Then when this is finished they begin all over again.
    Oranges and Lemons Games I Play
    In the country a good pastime is playing games. A game we play at school is called "Oranges and Lemons". The way it is played is two people are selected out and they select something but the has to be two things selected such as orange and lemon,, one person will take orange and the other lemon. Then all the other player's will catch hands and form a line apart from the other two the way they wont now what they selected Then they will run through the two people singing