School: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (roll number 9353)

Newtowngore, Co. Leitrim

1. Halloween is not spent now like the way it was spent in olden times. In years gone by people used to be preparing for Halloween weeks before, cabbage stumps used to be thrown at the neighbours doors. Children used to hang up an apple to see who would get a bite off it. At Halloween the house wife makes different things for eating such as, cakes, pies and also some of them make boxty. They put a ring in the cake, a little thimble , and a horse shoe. Some be married before twelve months. If you get the horse shoe it is for good luck. If you get the thimble you will either be a tailor or a dressmaker.
    Emma Wood
    Crockeen, Co. Leitrim