School: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (roll number 9353)

Newtowngore, Co. Leitrim

1. Many travelling people come to our home especially in the Autumn. It is not often the same and come twice although they sometimes do. Some of them are poor + some are not. The bands of they who sell gallons or porringers are called Tinhoe or Timmer then there are others who sell small articles such as laces, small mirrors, tiepins + such things while others sell meats. These are called "pedlars." They get their supplies from many sources. They get them from "cant men" who sell these things on the streets in towns. Sometimes they remain about the place for three or four days It is all according to what kindness they meet with In Summer they sleep in the open air + in Winter they sleep in caravans. Some have food with them others don't they go about the farmhouses begging eggs, bacon, + any other things they can get. They have caravans to carry them about. They travel in families. The Weirs, Heanies + long ago a man + woman who used to go about known as Jack + Alice Many of these men gather bottles + gather rags also. Long ago a man who was well known around here by the name of "Johnny from Snare." His right name was Johnny Mac Dermott. He came around the houses once a month + gathered the rags. My father met him one day + he had two horses + carts + the carts were
      1. people by social grouping
    Violet Arnold