School: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (roll number 9353)

Newtowngore, Co. Leitrim

1. In olden times Lord Leitrim was the Landlord. He lived in Lough Rynn Castle occupied now by Colonel Clements. He used to go around lifting the rent in a carriage with six white horse. He was a very bad man and everybody was afraid of him, for if you had not the rent for him he would employ men and they would toss the ouse on you. If you has not the rent for him if there was a nice girl in the family he would take her off in his carriage to work in his castle in payment for the rent. Some of these girls returned and some never returned so that was the reason he met with his death in Doneg owing to taking away these girls. He always went to Farnaught Church dressed in a suit of corduroy. He always sat up at the rail Then he bough a suit of it also for the boys in Farnaught school for good attendance.
    Emma Wood
    Crockeen, Co. Leitrim