School: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (roll number 9353)

Newtowngore, Co. Leitrim

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Mr Mc Govern a native of Glan Co Cavan it was said that he was the only man in the world had the cure with the exception of the institution in Paris. Mr Mc Govern's treatment was more of a preventive than a cure Mr Mc Govern got the cure from his Great Grandfather who was a sailor in a foreign country
  2. Wart- If you meet a black snail when not looking for it and think of taking it up rubbing it to the wart then stick it on a thorn and according as snail withers the wart withers also. If the person with wart actually looks for snail the spell is broken.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses