School: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (roll number 9353)

Newtowngore, Co. Leitrim

1. In this locality there are not very many beliefs and saying pertaining to weather. As all the olden people have passed away and the younger generation are not so gifted at story telling.
    As an omen of rain a "curdled Sky" as the old people used to say. If the sun as old people termed it was wading in water it is a sure sign of coming rain If there is a circle around the moon is big the strom is near at hand but if the circle is small the storm far away. If the stars are misty and not glittering brightly it is the sign of storm or rain or something If the clouds seem to be running it sign of storm of wind. The saying a rainbow at night is a shepherd's delight a rainbow in the moring is a shepherd's warning. The westerly wind brings little rain to our district. The south wind brings most rain to our district. The swallow flies low before storm comes. The seagulls are often inland especially in Summer, flocks be making the hay. The seagulls coming inland is a sign of coming storm. The cat if she sits with her back to the fire it is a sign of storm if she is scratching tree is a sign of bad weather. If when a cat is washing her face she washes behing her ears it is a sign of high wind
    Josie Fisher