School: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (roll number 9353)

Newtowngore, Co. Leitrim

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Straw Boys" Marriages were common in the country adn usually there are great festivities at them. Taking photographs and goinf for walks are the common performances of the day. At night the dancing takes the lead and also songs to some extent. At night the "Straw Boys" come and there is great excitement. Of this particular wedding I am writing th "Straw Boys" heralded their approach by blowing a horn made from a bottle. When they arrived at the house most of the people came out to see them and they danced and as usual they called for the bride to dance with her. One of the brides friends for a joke went out in her place but at last they became suspicious and they found out who it was. I never saw "Straw Boys" only once and that was at my Aunts wedding. They either get money or drink. The "Straw Boys" dress themselves in straw with straw caps on them. They usually have their faces concealed by the straw. If the "Straw Boys" met with no kindness thy would take of their attire of straw and burn it on the premises to show the neighbours around that they were badly treated. This custom is still observed by people around this part of he country.
    Written by
    Violet Arnold,