Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. Great frost -
    In the month of January 1868 James Maguire Firmalough Moyne Co Longford carted manure across Gortermore lake after a seven week's frost. The same month and year Francis Kiernan Drumbreanas carted manure across Errew lake after a seven weeks frost.
    Great Snow
    In December 1858 Mrs Masterson Firmalough, Moyne went to Arva from her home through a path in the fields. It snowed heavily while she was in Arva. On coming home she seemingly tried to find the path in vain. She was got dead the following morning behind a ditch leaving a family of six the youngest nine months old. The eldest girl about ten years of age was one night about a fortnight later minding the baby when she said her mother came in and arranged the baby in her arms.
    From 20th Jan to 26th 1936 there was a terrible snow storm around here People could not know the tops of the bushes from the roads and people thinking they were
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Frank Masterson