Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

In the winter of 1926 a neighbour of mine got very sick.

In the winter of 1926 a neighbour of mine got very sick. Her husband came for me to go for the priest to Carrigallen. There were no motor cars that time and even bicycles were scarce. It would take too long to harness the horse and side car so I went walking. It was about 10 oclock in the night. Father Kelly was not long getting ready and he asked me to walk to the house of the sick woman with him. When the two of us were about half ways between Carrigallen and the woman's house a light flew by us. Father Kelly said "that woman is dead, that is a good sign how her soul is. That light means an angel going for her." When we went to the house we found out she died just at the time we saw the light.
    James Morrow
    An Droim Mín, Co. Liatroma