Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the parish of Columcille, Longford about fifteen miles from here lived a girl forty years ago who went to her room and refused to take any food.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them the lovely time she had with the fairies and spent three days telling it. She seemed very happy during the three days but at the end of that time got dull and lonely and after some time faded away again and after another year died.
  2. Mulanny's ghost.
    This story is told by John McManus Behamol Carrigallen aged 60 years and indeed can be verified by every one of that age or older around the country.
    A man called Mulanny lived in a place called Burne near Ballyconnell aobut forty years ago. He was being constantly tormented by mysterious noises in the house at night and sometimes outside the house in the yard outside and in the immediate vicinity of the house. The horses' cart seemed sometimes to be lifted off the street, thrown up on the roof of the house and down again and in the morning was got in the yard unharmed. Sometimes all the plates on the dresser seemed to be smashed in pieces and in the morning they
    John Mc Manus
    An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma