Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

When Tom Duffy Corglass uncle to Hugh Duffy was a young man that would be about 60 years ago, he was one night coming from Cornafest to Errew late in the night. He had his dog with him as he crossed Cornafest fort there is a cross roads and either of the two roads would bring him home. He said to himself "which of the two roads will I take" He decided on one and was about to go it when his dog set up a terrible whining and ran in front of him to prevent him going it, so he decided on the other. When he was a couple of hundred yards on the other road a black thing ran by him giving an awful growl. He came to the conclusion the dog saved him.
    Some time after that he went to America. The same dog remained out in the fields and refused to eat any food until he died.
    Hugh Duffy