Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a house in Ballygad (part of Drumbreaves[?] owned by a woman name Kitty McGovern there was supposed to be treasure hidden after her death. This happened about 60 years ago. A boy named Johnnie Walsh dreamt several times that he saw two people on a horse and can't pass this house. On passing it a boy seemed to get off the cart, go ransacking the house and on his way back he was drowned in the river. This discouraged Johnnie and he did not seek the treasure.
  2. Another story about the same.
    Gold was supposed to be hidden in a house in Drumsilla formerly occupied by a family named Murphy. When it was unoccupied people went to search for the gold. They began to dig around the hearthstone but could not proceed very far because pieces of crockery, stones etc. descended on their heads a shower of clay came up from the hearth and nearly smothered them.
    Hugh Duffy