Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tom Donohoe (senior) with two companions Peter Masterson and Mick Sheridan were coming home from a neighbours house late at night (about 12 oclock) as they came in towards a house belonging to a man named Philips on the Gulladoo road they saw as they thought three donkeys before them on the road. One of the men said "I wonder who owns the stray donkeys." They followed the donkeys in to a shed near Philip's house. They donkeys went into the shed and as they did the geese cackled the cows moaned etc. One of the men lit a match inside in the shed and the other two stood in the door. As they did so they saw going out on the door not donkeys but a man who died three years before. One of them recognised his trousers and another recognized his face
    Tom Donohue
    Ní fios