Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. Mrs Brian told the following:-
    Joe ONeil still lives in Carrigallen. He is about 60 years of age. When he was a little boy he and a boy named Brady went out fishing in a boat. A leakage came in the boat. It overturned the boys got into the lake. ONeil swam to shore and the other boy got drowned. A party went to rescue him. While they were at the lake Mrs Conlon's mother was upstairs going to bed and she said "Brady is drowned I can hear the banshee." The other members of the family went upstairs and plainly heard the wail.
    Another occurence:
    About twenty years ago a man named Dan Masterson died suddenly in Carvingallen. Terence Lynch's shop assistants were out walking and one of them said some body has died, there is the banshee." The two boys heard it plainly going over Dan Mastersons house.
    Mrs Brian Conlon