Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Willo the wisp was a soul that knocked at the gates of heaven and would not be let in on account of his bad deeds so was sent to hell, but "taunted" the devil so much that the devil hunted him out of hell. Willo the wisp said how can I find my way without a light. The devil lit a wisp and said here this will light you out. Ever since that he goes around with a wisp lighted.
    Frank Doyle
    60
    Oireadh, Co. Liatroma
  2. The trough that the irons are cooled in contains water and it is said to cure warts and chilblains.
    A horse shoe is hung on the wall of the house outside and another inside for luck.
    It is considered lucky to get money in a forge. A person collecting money is glad to get even a penny in a forge thinking it lucky.