Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    funeral charges. These consisted of tobacco, pipes and whiskey and a [?] Then the "caoiners" were sent for. These were women who were particularly good at the Irish "caoin". They charged some money for going a distance to "caoin". At the wake the "caoiners" caoined, the older people drank and the young people played games. One game was called "the nine daughters" another was called "the mulberry bush." They marched in and out playing these games. Songs were also sung, generally sad songs but the best singers were called on to sing.
    At the funeral the "caoiners" attended and caoined at certain places along the road to the graveyard and also in the graveyard.
    Every man at the funeral got a glass of whiskey or more. A large funeral cost a lot of money and no matter how poor the friends were the deceased had "to be buried decent" and poor people were often in
    James Kiernan